End Notes
[…] It is a collection of data sets, feature classes, object classes, and relationship classes.
[43] Many communities in Missouri offer vertical views through on-line map views where the user can turn on and off layers. But, without access to the horizontal view, which is access to the entire data set, and access to the query tools inherent in GIS software much of the power of GIS to provide transparency is lost.
[44] Welcome to Map Source, City of Columbia, Missouri, https://www.gocolumbiamo.com/Maps/ (last visited April 24, 2014).
[45] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 109.180 (2013) “Public records open to inspection–refusal to permit inspection, penalty, except as otherwise provided by law, all state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse the privilege to any citizen. Any official who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to removal or impeachment and in addition shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding ninety days, or by both the fine and the confinement.” Id.
[46] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.010 (2013).
[47] Transit Cas. Co. ex rel. Pulitzer Publ’g Co. v. Transit, 43 S.W.3d 293, 300 (Mo. En Banc, 2001)..
[48] State ex rel. Pulitzer Mo. Newspapers, Inc. v. Seay, 330 S.W.3d 823, 826-27 (Mo. Ct. App. S.D. 2011).