End Notes
[…] [56] Information Technology GIS, ShowmeBoone.com, http://www.showmeboone.com/GIS/metadatafiles/metadata.asp (last visited May 21, 2014). Boone County, Missouri’s GIS states it has the capacity to hold 16 Terabytes of GIS data. Not all of that data should be considered current as much of it will be held for archival purposes. GIS data formats used include: Geodatabase, Coverage, Shapefile, LAS File, e00 Export File, DXF File, MrSID, and TIFF.
[57] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.026. “Fees for copying public records, limitations – fee money remitted, to whom – tax, license or fee as used in Missouri Constitution article X, section 22, not to include copying fees. 1. Except as otherwise provided by law, each public governmental body shall provide access to and, upon request, furnish copies of public records subject to the following: (1) Fees for copying public records, except those records restricted under section 32.091, shall not exceed ten cents per