End Notes
[…] [52] Id. § 610.022(5).
[53] Missouri AG OPINION No. 89-89, 1989 Mo. AG LEXIS 21. “If a public governmental body retains copies of records of the information set out in Section 290. 290, RSMo 1986 , they are public records as defined in Section 610. 010(4), RSMo Supp. 1988, and must be made available for inspection and copying pursuant to Section 610. 023, RSMo Supp. 1988.“ Id.
[54] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.029.
[55] Id. § 610.029.1 “[I]f the public governmental body keeps a record on a system capable of allowing the copying of electronic documents into other electronic documents, the public governmental body shall provide data to the public in such electronic format, if requested. …” Id.
[56] Information Technology GIS, ShowmeBoone.com, http://www.showmeboone.com/GIS/metadatafiles/metadata.asp (last visited May 21, 2014). Boone County, Missouri’s GIS states it has the capacity to hold 16 Terabytes of GIS data.