End Notes
[…] So, of course there are no large private GIS containing the information for which the government has a monopoly and total control over because of the data-stingy attitudes and information silos some local governments maintain. Also, only relatively recently has there been an effort by higher level governments to shepherd local governments towards using compatible data standards where all local government data can be easily assembled, blended and then used across jurisdictional lines.
[68] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011. “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy. 2. Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020, all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026, and all public votes of public governmental bodies shall be recorded as set forth in section 610.015.”
[69] The use of “special benefit” in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 67-1850.2 deserves some discussion. In the last sentence of section 2 the statue becomes unintelligible.